IN THE PRESS – Spectrum

Article Lead - wide6521974012unmsimage.related.articleLeadwide.729x410.12tvvg.png1421800133426.jpg-620x349

Did you see us in Spectrum? Journalist Lenny Ann Low wrote a beautiful feature on the Glugs for the Sydney Morning Herald’s SPECTRUM.

Read the full story here:

http://www.smh.com.au/entertainment/theatre/the-glugs-sydneys-oldest-theatre-appreciation-group-20150121-12tvvg.html

Leave a comment

Filed under What's On

2015 Glugs Award Nominations

Glugs proudly announce the nominees of the 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards to be presented Monday 1 February 2016, 6pm at Sydney’s Castlereagh Boutique Hotel.

This year marks the Glugs’ 50th anniversary since their first meeting. In 1966 a group of theatre lovers – critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers – met weekly for lunch to discuss theatre and welcome international touring actors. Founding members included theatre critic Norman Kessell, Bill Fenn, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall.

In 1969, Barry Morse (star at the time of TV’s The Fugitive and touring Broadway show Hadrian VII in Sydney) christened the group inspired by C.J.Dennis’s tongue in cheek poems The Glugs of Gosh. The Glugs still hold bi-monthly luncheons to help overseas performers feel at home and grow a local theatre-appreciating community in Sydney to this day, meeting on the first Monday of the month.

The Glugs Theatre Awards kick off the year by honouring the best theatre of 2015, proudly sponsored by the Seaborn Broughton and Walford Foundation.

Chief Glug Bill Winspear will M.C. with guests including Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, Shaun Rennie, Gael Ballantyne, Mitchell Butel, Marika Aubrey and Debora Krizak. 

WHERE: Castlereagh Boutique Hotel, 169 Castlereagh St., Sydney

WHEN: Monday 1 February 2016, 6pm
TICKETS: $20 for light refreshments (invited guests and nominees are free)

To book contact Beverley Davies O.A.M., 9568 3412, beverleydd@gmail.com

For media enquiries contact Maryann Wright, 0414 621 917, maryann.wright5@gmail.com 

NOMINATIONS FOR 2015 GLUG AWARDS

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

FEMALE

Paula Arundell               The Bleeding Tree                              Griffin

Cate Blanchett                The Present                                        STC

Jeanette Cronin             The House on the Lake                     Griffin

Andrea Demetriades      Arms and the Man                            STC

Amanda Muggleton      The Book Club                                   Ensemble

 

MALE

Huw Higginson             The House on the Lake    Griffin           

Richard Roxburgh         The Present                        STC

Sean Taylor                     My Zinc Bed                       Ensemble

James Wright               The Credeaux Canvas        Lambert House & BH Prod

 

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

FEMALE

Gael Ballantyne            Ladies in Lavender            Ensemble

Carmen Duncan           The Credeaux Canvas       Lambert House & BH Prod

Anna Houston               Of Mice and Men              Sport for Jove

Deborah Kennedy        Arms and the Man            STC

Matilda Ridgway         Cock                                 Red Line Productions

 

MALE

John Bell                               Ivanov                                                 Belvoir

Kit Brookman                    A Rabbit for Kim Jong-il                Griffin

Tim Draxl                          Mothers and Sons                        Ensemble

Benjamin Hoetjes             Ladies in Lavender                         Ensemble

 

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

 

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey               Man of La Mancha        Squabbalogic

Helen Dallimore            Blood Brothers               Enda Markey/HTC

Jaz Flowers                  Heathers                       Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Amy Lehpamer             High Society                  HTC

Caroline O’Connor        Anything Goes               Opera Australia/John Frost

 

MALE

Simon Gleeson              Les Miserables                 Cameron Macintosh Aust

Alex Rathgeber               Anything Goes                 Opera Australia/John Frost

Tony Sheldon                Man of La Mancha          Squabbalogic

Hayden Tee                   Les Miserables                 Cameron Macintosh Aust

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

 

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey                 Matilda                      RSC

Kerrie-Anne Greenland    Les Miserables           Cameron Macintosh Aust

Debora Krizak                 Anything Goes            Opera Australia/John Frost

Lucy Maunder                 Heathers                     Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

 

MALE

Trevor Ashley             Les Miserables               Cameron Macintosh Aust

Blake Bowden            Beyond Desire               Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blake Bowden            Blood Brothers               Enda Markey/HTC

Laurence Coy            High Society                  HTC

James Millar             Matilda                            RSC

 

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

 

Trevor Ashley         Heathers                       Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Eamon Flack           Ivanov                             Belvoir

Jay James Moody     Man of La Mancha          Squabbalogic

Iain Sinclair             Of Mice and Men             Sport for Jove

 

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

 

Anything Goes       Opera Australia/John Frost

Les Miserables     Cameron Macintosh Aust.

Matilda                 RSC

 

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

 

Blood Brothers           dir Andrew Pole                    Enda Markey/HTC

Heathers                   dir Trevor Ashley                 Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Man of La Mancha     dir Jay James-Moody            Squabbalogic

Rent                             dir Shaun Rennie                  Highway Run Prod/HTC

 

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

 

Arms and the Man                Richard Cottrell                  STC

Ivanov                                 Eamon Flack                       Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree               Lee Lewis                           Griffin

The Present                          Andrew Upton                     STC

 

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

 

Beyond Desire          Book & lyrics Neil Rutherford; Music Kieran Drury         Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blood Bank               Christopher Harley                                 Ensemble

Ivanov                       ad. Eamon Flack from Chekhov            Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree      Angus Cerini                                           Griffin

 

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

 

Cock                                    dir  Shane Bosher             Red Line Prod

Of Mice and Men               dir Iain Sinclair                  Sport for Jove

The Credeaux Canvas      dir Ross McGregor           Lambert House/BH Prod

The Dapto Chaser              dir Glynn Nicholas             Apocalypse/Griffin Ind

 

 

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (SPONSORED BY ROSE PETERSEN)

 

Masquerade                 by Kate Mulvany, dir Lee Lewis                  Griffin/ STC of SA

Shellshock                   by Justin Fleming, dir Wayne Harrison       Riverside

Snugglepot & Cuddlepie ad. fr. May Gibbs by Eldridge/McGarry/de Cesare

dir Susanna Dowling        CDP/Monkey Baa

The Unknown Soldier    by Sandra Eldridge, dir Matt Edgerton         Monkey Baa

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

 

Mitchell Butel             Killing Time

Bobby Fox                Four Seasons in One Night

Rob Mills                    Rob Mills Is Surprisingly Good

Phil Scott                  Reviewing the Situation

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

 

Gary Clementson           Caress/Ache                    Griffin

Linden Furnell                 Rent                                Highway Run Prod/HTC

Kerrie Anne Greenland    Les Miserables             Cameron Macintosh Aust

Benjamin Hoetjes           Ladies In Lavender         Ensemble

Lauren McKenna             Heathers                         Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

 

Leave a comment

Filed under Annual Awards

CELEBRATE OUR 45TH BIRTHDAY!

IT’S ON!! AUGUST 3, 2015

CELEBRATING OUR 45TH BIRTHDAY

YOU ARE INVITED TO JOIN US – 6.00 PM TO 9.00

FOR A CHANCE TO MEET MANY WONDERFUL PEOPLE FROM THE SYDNEY MUSICAL THEATRE, PLAYING IN TOWN AT THE MOMENT

COST $55

 

DRINKS AND NIBBLES (LOTS OF THEM)

DRINKS WILL BE AT BAR PRICES

IN THE CELLO ROOM – MASONIC CLUB/CASTLEREAGH INN

169 CASTLEREAGH STREET, SYDNEY

WE ARE HOPING THAT ANY PROFITS FROM THIS EVENT WILL GO TO

ACTORS’ BENEVOLENT FUND – ONE OF TWO CHARITIES SUPPORTED BY OUR WONDERFUL LATE GLUG, STUART WAGSTAFF (the other was Variety)

MANY OF THE LES MISERABLES CAST WILL ATTEND, PLUS A PLETHERA OF OTHER TALENTED PEOPLE FROM MUSICAL THEATRE – INCLUDING GLUGS – MARIKA AUBREY (MATILDA) IAN STENLAKE, JEREMY BRENNAN, CATHERINE ALCORN AND MANY OTHERS.

RSVP   Beverley Davies OAM – July 26th 2015

0413278194 with money sent to

PO Box 298, St Peters 2044

Or transfer

__________________________________________________________________________________REPLY SLIP:

Please find enclosed cheque/money order for $………being payment for ……..people to attend the Glugs’ Night with the Stars to be held at the Masonic Club/Castlereagh Inn….on August 3. 2015

Or transfer: : BSB 032002 –The Glugs,

Account. No. 415310 – Westpac – Royal Exchange

Leave a comment

Filed under Uncategorized

March Luncheon

monthly luncheon

The next GLUGS luncheon is on Monday 2 March, 12:30pm at the Castlereagh Inn (169 Castlereagh Street, Sydney). Special guests to be announced shortly. $45 for a two-course meal and drinks. Call Beverley on 9568 3412 to RSVP. New members welcome – $25 annual membership fee.

Leave a comment

Filed under Luncheon

Winners announced! 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards

Presenter Tony Sheldon and Lifetime Achievement Award winner Henri Szeps

Presenter Tony Sheldon and Lifetime Achievement Award winner Henri Szeps

Congratulations to all of tonight’s winners.

It was also announced tonight that Lee Young has resigned from his 11-year position as Chief Glug and is handing leadership over to beloved dentist and board member of the SBW Foundation, Dr. Bill Winspear.

The next Glugs lunch is Monday 2 March at The Castlereagh Inn. New members welcome.

Ruthless producer Alistair Thomson, director Lisa Freshwater, winner Katrina Retallick, winner Geraldine Turner and nominee Meredith O'Reilly

Ruthless producer Alistair Thomson, director Lisa Freshwater, winner Katrina Retallick, winner Geraldine Turner and nominee Meredith O’Reilly

WINNERS OF THE 2015 GLUGS THEATRE AWARDS (FOR THE BEST OF 2014 THEATRE)

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

FEMALE

Lucy Bell  – Emerald City – Griffin

MALE

Sean Taylor – Blue/Orange – Ensemble

Steve Rodgers – Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – Griffin

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Kate Fitzpatrick – Cruise Control – Ensemble

MALE

Andrew Henry  – All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Katrina Retallick – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

MALE

Ian Stenlake – Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You – Neil Gooding Productions

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Geraldine Turner – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

MALE

Tom Sharah – The Drowsy Chaperone – Squabbalogic

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Hunter Page-Lochard – Brother’s Wreck – Belvoir

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Beverley Davies

All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN PERFORMED WORK

Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – by Declan Greene – Griffin/PTC

AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S THEATRE PRODUCTION 

Sponsored by Rose Peterson

Pete the Sheep – Monkey Baa Theatre Company

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

The King and I – Opera Australia and John Frost

THE AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Sweet Charity – Hayes Theatre; Luckiest Productions/ Neil Gooding Productions

BEST CABARET AWARD (CHOSEN BY CHIEF GLUG) 

Donna Lee Sings Petula Clark – Hayes Theatre

DON REID MEMORIAL AWARD FOR PERFORMER ON THE WAY 

Sponsored by Fiona Press

Madeleine Benson

HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE 

Andrew Worboys

THE CHIEF GLUG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE BEHIND THE SCENES 

Neil Gooding

SEABORN BROUGHTON AND WALFORD AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 

Henri Szeps

Sandra Bates, new Chief Glug Bill Winspear and winner Kate Fitzpatrick

Sandra Bates, new Chief Glug Bill Winspear and winner Kate Fitzpatrick

Leave a comment

Filed under Annual Awards

GLUGS Annual Theatre Awards 2015

Beloved Sydney theatre group THE GLUGS – now in their 48th year – proudly present nominations for the 2015 GLUGS THEATRE AWARDS. The awards ceremony will be held on Monday 2 February 2015 at their home base, The Castlereagh Inn.

In 1966 a group of theatre-lovers – critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers – met occasionally for lunch. Among them famous theatre critic Norman Kessell, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall. The group invited international and local theatre guests who spoke about the profession over lunch and a glass of wine.

By 1969 it was decided the group should have a name. British actor Barry Morse was in Sydney following his Broadway stint and Australian tour of Hadrian the Seventh. He was presented a gift from the group – C.J.Dennis’s tongue-in-cheek poems The Glugs of Gosh. Barry urged the group to continue luncheons as a regular event to help other overseas performers feel at home just like he did, and with a wave of his hand he ceremoniously declared ‘‘I hereby christen you – The Glugs’’.

THE GLUGS continues with luncheons on the first Monday of every month at The Castlereagh Inn, and applauds the best of every year’s Sydney theatre with their annual awards. New members are always welcome.

NOMINATIONS FOR 2015 GLUG AWARDS (based on 2014 theatre)

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

FEMALE

Lucy Bell – Emerald City – Griffin

Toni Scanlon – All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

Fiona Press – Neighbourhood Watch – Ensemble

Kate Mulvany – Tartuffe – Bell Shakespeare

Deborah Kennedy – Other Desert Cities – Ensemble

MALE

Sean Taylor – Blue/Orange – Ensemble

Ian Meadows – Blue/Orange – Ensemble

Dorian Nkono – Blue/Orange – Ensemble

Glenn Hazeldine – The Jack Manning Trilogy – Ensemble

Steve Rodgers – Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – Griffin

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Kate Fitzpatrick – Cruise Control – Ensemble

Michelle Doake – Cruise Control – Ensemble

Kate Fitzpatrick – On the Shores of the Wide, Wide World – Griffin

Diana Maclean – Other Desert Cities – Ensemble

MALE

Andrew Henry – All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

Matt Edgerton – Richard III – Ensemble

Ron Haddrick – Noises Off – STC

Sean O’Shea – Tartuffe – Bell Shakespeare

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Verity Hunt-Ballard – Sweet Charity – Luckiest Productions/ Neil Gooding Productions

Katrina Retallick – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

Lisa McCune – The King and I – Opera Australia

MALE

Ian Stenlake – Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You – Neil Gooding Productions

Martin Crewes – Sweet Charity – Luckiest Productions/ Neil Gooding Productions

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Geraldine Turner – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

Debra Krizak – Sweet Charity – Luckiest Productions/ Neil Gooding Productions

Debra Krizak – Sondheim on Sondheim – Squabbalogic

Meredith O’Reilly – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

Heather Mitchell – Strictly Ballroom – Global Creatures

MALE

Drew Forsythe – Strictly Ballroom – Global Creatures

Tom Sharah – The Drowsy Chaperone – Squabbalogic

Toby Francis – Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You – Neil Gooding Productions

Reg Livermore – Wicked – GFO

Ross Chisari – The Drowsy Chaperone – Squabbalogic

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Hunter Page-Lochard – Brother’s Wreck – Belvoir

Toby Francis – Love and Death and an American Guitar – Highway Run Productions

Kelsi Boyden – Beauty and the Beast – Neil Gooding Productions

Jake Lyall – God of Hell – MopHead Productions

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION – sponsored by Beverley Davies

Sondheim on Sondheim – music/lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, dir. Jay James-Moody – Squabbalogic

On the Shores of the Wide, Wide World – by Simon Stephens – dir. Anthony Skuse – Pantsguys/Griffin Independent

The Drowsy Chaperone – music by Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison, lyrics by Bob Martin & Don McKellar, dir. Jay James-Moody – Squabbalogic

All My Sons – by Arthur Miller – dir. Iain Sinclair – Darlinghurst Theatre

Ruthless – book/lyrics by Joel Paley, music by Marvin Laird – dir. Lisa Freshwater – The Theatre Division

November Spawned a Monster – by Alex Broun – dir. Robert Chuter – Fly-on-the-Wall Theatre/SITCO

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN PERFORMED WORK

Jump for Jordan – by Donna Abela – dir. Iain Sinclair – Griffin

Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – by Declan Greene – dir. Lee Lewis – Griffin/PTC

Black Diggers – by Tom Wright – dir. Wesley Enoch – Brisbane/Sydney Festivals

Once in Royal David’s City – by Michael Gow – dir. Eamon Flack – Belvoir

Pete the Sheep – adapted from the book by Jackie French and Bruce Whatley by Eva Di Cesare, Tim McGarry and Sandra Eldridge – music/lyrics by Phil Scott – dir. Jonathan Biggins – Monkey Baa Theatre Co.

AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S THEATRE PRODUCTION -sponsored by Rose Peterson

Pete the Sheep – adapted from the book by Jackie French and Bruce Whatley by Eva Di Cesare, Tim McGarry and Sandra Eldridge – music/lyrics by Phil Scott – dir. Jonathan Biggins – Monkey Baa Theatre Co.

Snow White – adapted by Helen Martin, dir. Rebecca Jones and Laura Gava – Marian Street Theatre for Young People

The Witches – by Roald Dahl, adalpted from the stage play by David Wood – dir. Lucas Jervies – Griffin

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Blue/Orange – by Joe Penhall – dir. Anna Crawford – Ensemble

Henry V – by Shakespeare – dir. Damien Ryan – Bell Shakespeare

Strictly Ballroom – book & lyrics by Baz Luhrman & Craig Pearce, music by Elliot Wheeler – dir. Baz Luhrman – Global Creatures

Pete the Sheep – adapted from the book by Jackie French and Bruce Whatley by Eva Di Cesare, Tim McGarry and Sandra Eldridge – music/lyrics by Phil Scott – dir. Jonathan Biggins – Monkey Baa Theatre Co.

The King and I – by Rogers and Hammerstein – dir. Christopher Renshaw – musical dir. Peter Casey – Opera Australia

AWARDS GENOROUSLY SPONSORED BY THE SEABORN BROUGHTON & WALFORD FOUNDATION

For more information about the Glugs or to join us on 2 Feb, contact secretary

Beverley Davies O.A.M., 9568 3412, beverleydd@gmail.com

For media enquiries about The 2014 Glug Theatrical Awards contact publicist

Maryann Wright, 0414 621 917, info@maryannwright.com.au

Leave a comment

Filed under Annual Awards

Christmas luncheon

monthly luncheon

To wrap up a wonderful year of theatre-making, join us for LE GRANDE CHRISTMAS LUNCH with stellar entertainment by Toby Francis, Andrew Worboys, Ian Stenlake, Maryann Wright, Catherine Alcorn, Jeremy Brennan, Debora Krizak and Meredith O’Rielly.

Masonic Club/Castlereagh Inn, 169 Castlereagh St. Sydney.

Cost: 2- course lunch with soft drinks or wine – $55.00.

A Few seats left, but hurry!

Leave a comment

Filed under Luncheon