Monthly Archives: February 2015

March Luncheon

monthly luncheon

The next GLUGS luncheon is on Monday 2 March, 12:30pm at the Castlereagh Inn (169 Castlereagh Street, Sydney). Special guests to be announced shortly. $45 for a two-course meal and drinks. Call Beverley on 9568 3412 to RSVP. New members welcome – $25 annual membership fee.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Luncheon

Winners announced! 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards

Presenter Tony Sheldon and Lifetime Achievement Award winner Henri Szeps

Presenter Tony Sheldon and Lifetime Achievement Award winner Henri Szeps

Congratulations to all of tonight’s winners.

It was also announced tonight that Lee Young has resigned from his 11-year position as Chief Glug and is handing leadership over to beloved dentist and board member of the SBW Foundation, Dr. Bill Winspear.

The next Glugs lunch is Monday 2 March at The Castlereagh Inn. New members welcome.

Ruthless producer Alistair Thomson, director Lisa Freshwater, winner Katrina Retallick, winner Geraldine Turner and nominee Meredith O'Reilly

Ruthless producer Alistair Thomson, director Lisa Freshwater, winner Katrina Retallick, winner Geraldine Turner and nominee Meredith O’Reilly

WINNERS OF THE 2015 GLUGS THEATRE AWARDS (FOR THE BEST OF 2014 THEATRE)

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

FEMALE

Lucy Bell  – Emerald City – Griffin

MALE

Sean Taylor – Blue/Orange – Ensemble

Steve Rodgers – Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – Griffin

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Kate Fitzpatrick – Cruise Control – Ensemble

MALE

Andrew Henry  – All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Katrina Retallick – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

MALE

Ian Stenlake – Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You – Neil Gooding Productions

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Geraldine Turner – Ruthless – The Theatre Division

MALE

Tom Sharah – The Drowsy Chaperone – Squabbalogic

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER

Hunter Page-Lochard – Brother’s Wreck – Belvoir

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Sponsored by Beverley Davies

All My Sons – Darlinghurst Theatre

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN PERFORMED WORK

Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography – by Declan Greene – Griffin/PTC

AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S THEATRE PRODUCTION 

Sponsored by Rose Peterson

Pete the Sheep – Monkey Baa Theatre Company

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

The King and I – Opera Australia and John Frost

THE AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Sweet Charity – Hayes Theatre; Luckiest Productions/ Neil Gooding Productions

BEST CABARET AWARD (CHOSEN BY CHIEF GLUG) 

Donna Lee Sings Petula Clark – Hayes Theatre

DON REID MEMORIAL AWARD FOR PERFORMER ON THE WAY 

Sponsored by Fiona Press

Madeleine Benson

HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE 

Andrew Worboys

THE CHIEF GLUG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE BEHIND THE SCENES 

Neil Gooding

SEABORN BROUGHTON AND WALFORD AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 

Henri Szeps

Sandra Bates, new Chief Glug Bill Winspear and winner Kate Fitzpatrick

Sandra Bates, new Chief Glug Bill Winspear and winner Kate Fitzpatrick

Leave a comment

Filed under Annual Awards