Awards

GLUGS THEATRICAL AWARDS THROUGH THE YEARS

FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE

1973    –           David Williamson

1974    –           Doris Fitton

1975    –           Sid Irving

1976    –           John Bell/Reg Livermore

1977    –           Gordon Chater

1978    –           June Salter

1979    –           Ron Haddrick

1980    –           George Miller

1981    –           Hayes Gordon/Jackie Weaver

1982    –           Rodney Fisher

1983    –           Robin Nevin

1984    –           Colleen Clifford

1985    –           Wilton Morley/Peter Davis

1986    –           Nancye Hayes

 

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE

 

1987    –           Barry Creyton

1988    –           Peter Williams

1989    –           John Krummel

1990    –           Stuart Wagstaff

1991    –           Wendy Blacklock

1992    –           Ron Haddrick

1993    –           Amanda Muggleton

 

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ACTRESS

 

1994    –           Jacqueline McKenzie (Hamlet)

1995    –           Jill Perryman (Hello Dolly)

1996    –           Genevieve (Miracle City)

1997    –           Betty Lucas (Giossamer)

1998    –           Dinah Shearing (A Delicate Balance)

1999    –           Angie Milliken (Betrayal)

2000    –           Susan Prior (Sweet Road)

2001    –           Michelle Doak (Crimes of the Heart)

2002    –           Miranda Otto (A Doll’s House)

2003    –           Jacki Weaver (Last of the Red Hot Lovers)

2004    –           Dina Panozzo (Kimberley Akimbo)

2005    –           Miranda Otto (Bouy Gets Gril)

2007    –           Noeline Brown (Glorious)

2008    –           Greta Scacchi (Mary Stuart)

2009    –           Cate Blanchett (A Streetcar Names Desire)

2010    –           Judi Farr (August: Osage County)

2011    –           Cate Blanchett (Gross & Klein)

2012    –           Caroline Brazier (I Want To Sleep with Tom Stoppard)

2013    –           Sharon Millerchip (Bombshells)

 

 

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – ACTOR

 

1994    –           Reg Livermore (Wish you Were Here)

1995    –           John Krummel (Beecham)

1996    –           John Krummel (Tru)

1997    –           Henri Szeps (I’m not A Dentist)

1998    –           Dennis Olsen (Old WickedSongs)

1999    –           Bille Brown (The Judas Kiss)

2000    –           Daniel Mitchell (The Price/Old Times) and

Tony Sheldon (A Poor Student)

2002    –           Mark Kilmurry (Japes)

2003    –           John Gaden (The Fever Major Barbara)

2004    –           James Hagan (Lovers at Versailles)

2005    –           David Field (A View From The Bridge)

2007    –           William Zappa (The Government Inspector)

2008    –           Sean Taylor (Death of a Salesman)

2009    –           Joel Edgerton (A Streetcar Named Desire)

2010    –           Daniel Mitchell (Rain Man)

2011    –           Martin Vaughan (At Any Cost)

2012    –           Colin Moody (Red)

2013    –           Lee Jones (Frankenstein)

 

IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE

 

1998    –           John Frost

 

HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE

 

1999    –           Keith Bain

2000    –           Sandra Bates

2001    –           Richard Werrett

2002    –           Reg Livermore

2003    –           Billie Brown

2004    –           John Bell

2005    –           Peter Carroll

2007    –           Robert Love

2008    –           Peter Cousins

2009    –           John McCallum

2010    –           Wayne Harrison

2011    –           Christine Dunstart

2012    –           Penny Cook

2013    –           Les Solomon

 

SPECIAL ONE OFF AWARD

 

2007    –           Sweet Charity – Nida

 

DON REID MEMORIAL AWARD FOR PERFORMER ON THE WAY UP – sponsored by Fiona Press

 

2013 – Nigel Turner-Carroll

 

CHIEF GLUG’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE BEHIND THE SCENES

 

1992    –           Dr. Phillip Parsons (Director)

1993    –           Michael Freundt & Geoffrey Williams (Tilbury Cabaret)

1994    –           Michael Lynch (Australia Council)

1995    –           Michael Scott Mitchell (Designer)

1996    –           Neil Armfield (Director – Company B)

1997    –           Judi Farr (Director – Marian Street)

1998    –           The Black Swan Theatre Company (Corrugation Road)

1999    –           Tony Youlden (Creative Lighting Design)

2000    –           Graham Maclean (Creative Stage Design)

2001    –           Adam Cook (Director – Griffin Theatre Company0

2002                Tom Bannerman (Creative Stage Design)

2003    –           David Atkins

2004    –           Denise Roberts

2005    –           Drayton Morley

2007    –           Mary Lopez (School Spectacular)

2008    –           John Derum

2009    –           Gavin Lockley

2010    –           Grahame McLean (Designer)

2011    –           Nancye Hayes

2012    –           Stuart Maunder

And a new special award Michael Whalley (Best new Talent)

2013    –           Glenn Terry (Director Darlinghurst Theatre Company)

And special Encouragement Award…..James Wright

 

 

MOST VERSATILE

 

2003    –           Chelsea Plumley

2004    –           Simon Burke

2005    –           Tony Sheldon

 

AWARD FOR YOUNG PEOPLE’S THEATRE (sponsored by Rose Peterson)

2008 – Bell Shakespeare’s Company – Just Macbeth

2010 – Fox – A Monkey Baa production in association with Siren Theatre Co.

2011 – Marian Street Theatre for Young People for Babe the Sheep Pig

2012 – Hitler’s Daughter – Monkey Bar

2013 – Storm Boy – Barking Gecko/Sydney Theatre Company

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

 

2013 – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – James Anthony Prod.

 

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL/OR SPECIAL COMEDY SATiRE

 

1997 – AngelaToohey & Paul Goddard (Cabaret)

1990 – Chrissie Amphlett & Todd McKenny (The Boy From Oz)

1999 – Caroline O’Connor (Chicago)

2000 – Amanda Muggleton (Annie)

2001 – Peter Carroll (Lush./Christian Brothers)

2002 – The Wharf Revue Team (Phil Scott, Jonathan Biggins, Drew Forsyth & Linda Nagel)

2003 – Drew Forsythe (The Way of the World)

2004 – Sharon Millerchip (Santango)

2005 – Caroline O’Connor (End of the Rainbow/ Reg Livermore – The Producers)

2007 – Ann Looby (Company) and

Tyran Parke (Sunday in the Park With George)

2008 – Genevieve Lemon (Billy Elliot)

Phil Scott (The Wharf Review and Waiting for Garnaut)

2009 – Sharon Millerchip (Chicago)

Drew Forsythe (Travesties) and David Harris (Love Bites)

2010 – Amanda Bishop (The Wharf Revue)

Bobby Fox (Jersey Boys)

2011 – Bernadette Robinson (Songs for Nobodies)

Martin Crewes (Dr. Zhivago)

2012 –  Lisa McCune (South Pacific)

Bert LaBonte (South Pacific)

2013 –   Lucy Maunder (Noel and Girtie)

Tony Sheldon (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

 

AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS IN MUSICAL THEATRE

 

2013 – John Wood (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

Katrina Retallick (Dirty Rotten Scoundrels)

 

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN PLAY

(Sponsored by Beverley Davies)

 

1999 – Timothy Daly (The Private Vision of Gottfried Kellner)

Highly commended:-Frank Gauntlett (Punch & Judy)

2000 – Hannie Rayson (Life After George)

2001 – Nick Enright (A Poor Student)

2002 – Patrick Van Der Werf (Presence)

2003 – Katherine Thomson (Wonderlands)

2004 – Debra Oswald (Mrs. Bailey’s Minder)

2005 – Don Reid (Navigating Flindeers)

2007 – Honey (Lorrae Desmond)

2008 – Codgers (Don Reid)

2009 – Andrew Bovell (When The Rain Stops Falling)

2010 – Angela’s Kitchen (Paul Capsis & Julian Meyrick)

2011 – The Haunting of Daniel Gartrell (Reg Cribb)

2012 – Australia Day (Jonathon Biggins)

2013 – The Secret River (Andrew Bovell)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION CRITIC’S CHOICE AND FROM 2005 – GLUGS’ CHOICE

1996 – A Night on Bald Mountain (Company B – Belvoir)

Chosen by Pamela Payne – Sun Herald

1997 – Death Of A Salesman (Ensemble Theatre)

Chosen by John McCallum – Australian

1998 – The Boy From Oz (Gannon./Fox.Prod)

Chosen by Bruce Hallet   SMH

1999 – The Gigli Concert (O’Punsky’s Theatre)

Chosen by Colin Rose – Sun Herald

2000 – The White Devil (STC)

Chosen by Stephen Dunne – SMH

2001 – The School For Scandal (STC)

Chosen by Carrie Kablean – Sunday Telegraph

2002 – Copenhagen (STC)

Chosen by Colin Rose – Sun Herald

2003 – Skate (ATYP)

Chosen by Ian Phipps

2004 – The Woman with Dogs Eyes by Louis Nowra

Chosen by Mark Hopkins   SMH

2005 – Three Furies by Stephen Sewell – Sydney Festival

2007 – The Government Inspector – The Bell Shakespeare Co.

2008 – Gallipoli

2009 – A Streetcar Names Desire – STC

2010 – Jersey Boys – Theatre Royal

2011 – Robert Davies Memorial Award Dr. Zhivago   Gordon Frost Organisation

2012 –     Robert Davies Memorial Award The Seafarer – Darlinghurst Theatre

2013 –       Robert Davies Memorial Award The Secret River – STC

 

BEST CABARET PERFORMANCE

 

2006 – Hayden Tee

2007 – Kaye Tuckerman

2008 –

2009

2010

2011

2012 – Tyran Parke – A Light in the Dark

2013 – Catherine Alcorn – Go Your Own Way, The story of Christine McVie – Slide Cabaret Festival

 

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD YOUNG PERFORMER “ON THE WAY”

 

1991    –           Jo-Anne Cahill

1992    –           Miranda Otto

1993    –           Carlton Lamb

1994 –              Michelle Doake

1995    –           Helen Dallimore

1996    –           Jillian O’Dowd

1997    –           Tom Weaver

1998    –           Tim Draxl

1999    –           Paula Arundell

2000    –           Amos Szeps

2001    –           Amie McKenna

2002    –           Petrina Buckley

2003    –           Anna Torv/Scott Johnson

2004    –           Katrina Retallik and Jenny Pasvolsky

2005    –           Rebecca Carle

 

YOUNG PERFORMER OF THE YEAR 2007

 

Jessica Marais “Sweet Charity”   NIDA

2008 – Ian Meadows – The Modern International Dead

FOUNDERS SPECIAL AWARD – OUOTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AUSTRALIAN THEATRE

 

2000 – NIDA

 

GLUGS SPECIAL AWARD

2011 – Matthew Robinson for Sing On Through Tomorrow

 

SPECIAL AWARD FOR SPREADING THE WORD ABOUT THEATRE – FROM 2003, HAYES GORDON MEMORIAL AWARD.

 

Sponsored by Caroline & Peter Lowry

 

2002 – –           Alison Ingram (Bell Shakespeare Education Program)

2003    –           Charlie Little

2004    –           The Actors Forum

2005    –           Judith Johnson

2007    –           Kathryn Brisbane, Currency House

2008    –           Bell Shakespeare Company

 

JEFFREY JOYNTON SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTORS

 

2007 – Queenie Van de Zandt – Rabbit Hole – Ensemble

Jonathan Gavin – Glorious – Ensemble

2008 – Lola Nixon – Billy Elliot

Tom O’Sullivan – Death of a Salesman

2009 – Hollie Andrew – Ruby Sunrise – Ensemble

Hayden Tee – Little Women – Kookaburra Company

2010 –   Pamela Jikiemi – The God Committee – Ensemble

Mitchell Butel  –  The Grenade – STC

2011 – Camilla Ali Kin – Silent Disco – Griffin

Billie Brown – The Seagull Belvoir

2012 – Anna Lise Phillips – Becky Shaw – Ensemble

Stephen James King – Red – Ensemble

2013 – Vanessa Downing – Glass Menagerie – Ensemble

Justin Smith – The Floating World – Griffin

 

SBW FOUNDATION – LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

 

1991    –           Colleen Cllifford

1992    –           Gwen Plumb

1993    –           Dina Shearing

1994    –           Googie Withers and John McCallum

1995    –           Ruth Cracknell

1996    –           Hayes Gordon

1997    –           Dr. Rodney Seaborn

1999    –           John West

2001    –           John Krummel

2002    –           Barry Crocker

2003    –           Michael Graig/Lee Young

2004    –           Sandra Bates

2005    –           Barry Otto

2007    –           Wendy Blacklock

2008  –           Don Reid

2009    –           Toni Lamond

2010    –           Jacqueline Kott

2011    –           Ron Haddrick

2012    –           Moya O’Sullivan

2013    –           Judi Farr

 

Extras from Carolyn Lowry

2004 Betty Lucas (Actors’ Forum)

2008 Bell Shakespeare (Actors’ at Work programme)

 

2006: Bill Conn (Page to Stage Young Dramatists)

 

In 2009 Chief Glug asked that the Hayes Gordon Award be merged with Spreading the Word

P&CL continued sponsorship for 4 more years.

 

2009 John Mccalum author of ‘Belonging: Playwriting in the 20th century’ presented by CL (Sponsored by C&PL)

2010 Wayne Harrison presented by CL (Sponsored by C&PL)

2011 Christine Dunstan producer presented by Sandra Bates (Sponsored by C&PL)

2012 Penny Cook presented by CL (Sponsored by C&PL)

C&PL felt it time to relinquish sponsorship of the Award

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s