Tag Archives: nominations

2015 Glugs Award Nominations

Glugs proudly announce the nominees of the 2015 Glugs Theatre Awards to be presented Monday 1 February 2016, 6pm at Sydney’s Castlereagh Boutique Hotel.

This year marks the Glugs’ 50th anniversary since their first meeting. In 1966 a group of theatre lovers – critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers – met weekly for lunch to discuss theatre and welcome international touring actors. Founding members included theatre critic Norman Kessell, Bill Fenn, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall.

In 1969, Barry Morse (star at the time of TV’s The Fugitive and touring Broadway show Hadrian VII in Sydney) christened the group inspired by C.J.Dennis’s tongue in cheek poems The Glugs of Gosh. The Glugs still hold bi-monthly luncheons to help overseas performers feel at home and grow a local theatre-appreciating community in Sydney to this day, meeting on the first Monday of the month.

The Glugs Theatre Awards kick off the year by honouring the best theatre of 2015, proudly sponsored by the Seaborn Broughton and Walford Foundation.

Chief Glug Bill Winspear will M.C. with guests including Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, Shaun Rennie, Gael Ballantyne, Mitchell Butel, Marika Aubrey and Debora Krizak. 

WHERE: Castlereagh Boutique Hotel, 169 Castlereagh St., Sydney

WHEN: Monday 1 February 2016, 6pm
TICKETS: $20 for light refreshments (invited guests and nominees are free)

To book contact Beverley Davies O.A.M., 9568 3412, beverleydd@gmail.com

For media enquiries contact Maryann Wright, 0414 621 917, maryann.wright5@gmail.com 

NOMINATIONS FOR 2015 GLUG AWARDS

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

FEMALE

Paula Arundell               The Bleeding Tree                              Griffin

Cate Blanchett                The Present                                        STC

Jeanette Cronin             The House on the Lake                     Griffin

Andrea Demetriades      Arms and the Man                            STC

Amanda Muggleton      The Book Club                                   Ensemble

 

MALE

Huw Higginson             The House on the Lake    Griffin           

Richard Roxburgh         The Present                        STC

Sean Taylor                     My Zinc Bed                       Ensemble

James Wright               The Credeaux Canvas        Lambert House & BH Prod

 

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

FEMALE

Gael Ballantyne            Ladies in Lavender            Ensemble

Carmen Duncan           The Credeaux Canvas       Lambert House & BH Prod

Anna Houston               Of Mice and Men              Sport for Jove

Deborah Kennedy        Arms and the Man            STC

Matilda Ridgway         Cock                                 Red Line Productions

 

MALE

John Bell                               Ivanov                                                 Belvoir

Kit Brookman                    A Rabbit for Kim Jong-il                Griffin

Tim Draxl                          Mothers and Sons                        Ensemble

Benjamin Hoetjes             Ladies in Lavender                         Ensemble

 

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

 

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey               Man of La Mancha        Squabbalogic

Helen Dallimore            Blood Brothers               Enda Markey/HTC

Jaz Flowers                  Heathers                       Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Amy Lehpamer             High Society                  HTC

Caroline O’Connor        Anything Goes               Opera Australia/John Frost

 

MALE

Simon Gleeson              Les Miserables                 Cameron Macintosh Aust

Alex Rathgeber               Anything Goes                 Opera Australia/John Frost

Tony Sheldon                Man of La Mancha          Squabbalogic

Hayden Tee                   Les Miserables                 Cameron Macintosh Aust

 

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

 

FEMALE

Marika Aubrey                 Matilda                      RSC

Kerrie-Anne Greenland    Les Miserables           Cameron Macintosh Aust

Debora Krizak                 Anything Goes            Opera Australia/John Frost

Lucy Maunder                 Heathers                     Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

 

MALE

Trevor Ashley             Les Miserables               Cameron Macintosh Aust

Blake Bowden            Beyond Desire               Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blake Bowden            Blood Brothers               Enda Markey/HTC

Laurence Coy            High Society                  HTC

James Millar             Matilda                            RSC

 

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

 

Trevor Ashley         Heathers                       Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Eamon Flack           Ivanov                             Belvoir

Jay James Moody     Man of La Mancha          Squabbalogic

Iain Sinclair             Of Mice and Men             Sport for Jove

 

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

 

Anything Goes       Opera Australia/John Frost

Les Miserables     Cameron Macintosh Aust.

Matilda                 RSC

 

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

 

Blood Brothers           dir Andrew Pole                    Enda Markey/HTC

Heathers                   dir Trevor Ashley                 Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

Man of La Mancha     dir Jay James-Moody            Squabbalogic

Rent                             dir Shaun Rennie                  Highway Run Prod/HTC

 

ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

 

Arms and the Man                Richard Cottrell                  STC

Ivanov                                 Eamon Flack                       Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree               Lee Lewis                           Griffin

The Present                          Andrew Upton                     STC

 

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

 

Beyond Desire          Book & lyrics Neil Rutherford; Music Kieran Drury         Neil Rutherford Prod/HTC

Blood Bank               Christopher Harley                                 Ensemble

Ivanov                       ad. Eamon Flack from Chekhov            Belvoir

The Bleeding Tree      Angus Cerini                                           Griffin

 

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

 

Cock                                    dir  Shane Bosher             Red Line Prod

Of Mice and Men               dir Iain Sinclair                  Sport for Jove

The Credeaux Canvas      dir Ross McGregor           Lambert House/BH Prod

The Dapto Chaser              dir Glynn Nicholas             Apocalypse/Griffin Ind

 

 

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (SPONSORED BY ROSE PETERSEN)

 

Masquerade                 by Kate Mulvany, dir Lee Lewis                  Griffin/ STC of SA

Shellshock                   by Justin Fleming, dir Wayne Harrison       Riverside

Snugglepot & Cuddlepie ad. fr. May Gibbs by Eldridge/McGarry/de Cesare

dir Susanna Dowling        CDP/Monkey Baa

The Unknown Soldier    by Sandra Eldridge, dir Matt Edgerton         Monkey Baa

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

 

Mitchell Butel             Killing Time

Bobby Fox                Four Seasons in One Night

Rob Mills                    Rob Mills Is Surprisingly Good

Phil Scott                  Reviewing the Situation

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

 

Gary Clementson           Caress/Ache                    Griffin

Linden Furnell                 Rent                                Highway Run Prod/HTC

Kerrie Anne Greenland    Les Miserables             Cameron Macintosh Aust

Benjamin Hoetjes           Ladies In Lavender         Ensemble

Lauren McKenna             Heathers                         Showqueen Prod/Working Mgt/HTC

 

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Annual Awards